News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/20/2018 5:21:44 PM to 9/21/2018 10:28:48 PM.

News Flash

Popular Topics

Posted on: September 20, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Boil Water Advisory: Corbin Street & Holiday City Area

Boil Water for 1 Minute

A Precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been issued for residents and businesses off Corbin Street.

A Streets Division crew was working to clear a drainage ditch which was clogged by hurricane debris and accidentally snagged a main line which was more than ten feet deep.

There is no evidence of contamination but State regulations require the precautionary Boil Water Advisory until tests confirm the lack of contamination.

The area affected is along Corbin Street, from Liberty Drive to Northeast Creek Park.

The City of Jacksonville is recommending if you live in the area, that you boil water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preparation. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute and cooled before using. Water for pets should be boiled and then cooled for their use. Boiling water for one minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.

This is strictly a precaution and no evidence of contamination has been found by the City.

The boil water advisory will continue until further notice. The test will take between 24-48 hours and cannot be lifted until tests confirm the absence of bacteria.

For more information, call City Utilities Maintenance at 910 938-5234 or visit Jacksonvillenc.gov/BoilAdvisory.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Popular Topics

Parks-work-thumb

Job Opportunities with the City

Posted on: April 7, 2021
Passport Application Form

Passport Services

Posted on: May 22, 2017